First Youth Agriculture Entrepreneurship Conference – 2016

Department of Agriculture Hall

Harihar Bhawan, Pulchowk, Lalitpur Nepal

4-5 July, 2016

Activities  Time Remarks
Day : I, 4th July 2016    
Registration 7:30-8:30
Breakfast 8:30-9:30  
Opening Ceremony MC: Asmita KhadkaChief Guest: Right Honourable Nand Bahadur Pun

Vice-President of Nepal

Special Guest: Honourable Hari Bol Gajurel

Minter of Agriculture Development, GoN

Special Guest: His Excellency, Yaron Mayer

Ambassador, Embassy of Israel in Nepal, Kathmandu

Other Guests

9:45-10:45
Session: I: Farming Therapy Dr. Chintamani Yogi 11:00-11:45
Session II: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and YouthDr. Dinesh R. Bhuju, Academic and Research Director, International School of Advanced Studies (ISAS) 11:45- 12:30
Session III:  Scenario of Youth &  Agriculture in Nepal Rabindra Dhakal, Agriculture Entrepreneur 12:30-12:45
Lunch                                                       12:45-1:45
Session IV: Youth, Agriculture & Policies Moderator: Laxmi NiraulaSpeakers:

1.       Guru Raj Ghimire, Central Member (Youth Leader of Nepali Congress)

2.       Thakur Gaire-Central Member and  Youth Leader CPN (UML)

3.       Lekhnath Neupane- Politburo Member and Youth leader, Nepal Communist Party of Maoist (Centre)

4.       Bikki Yadav –Swaraj Foundation, Youth leader of Madesh Movement

2:00-3:00
Tea Break 3.00-3.20
Session V: Moderators: Bishnu Bahaur Khatri (Researcher, Development Expert)Speakers:

(a)    Agriculture Production and Specialization

1.       Dr. Kedarman Budathoki (Tomato Farming/Breeder)

2.       Rishikesh Tiwari (Writer and Agriculture Entrepreneur)

3.       Bholaman Singh Basnet (Principal Scientist-Agronomy, Ex-Director-NARC)

4.       Dr. Surya Pandey (Kiwi Farming Expert and Entrepreneur)

5.       Dr. Rishikesh Pandey (Expert on Integrated Farming)

(b)   Agro based Enterprises Development

1.       Jalan Kumar Sharma (CEO- Small Farmer’s Dev. Bank Ltd)

2.       Ghanshyam Pandey (Vice president-Movement on Innovative Agricultural Co-operation Ltd)

3.       Dr. Pradeep Maharjan, Executive Director, Agro Enterprise Canter (FNCCI)

3:20-5:00
Day : II, 5th July 2016
Breakfast 8:00-9:00  
Session I: Experience Sharing and Success StoriesModerator: ·         Sharing by ten youth farmers  and agriculture entrepreneurs

·         Agriculture and new technology of Israel Experience

·         Farmers question and farmers solution (Interaction)

9.00- 10.30  
Session II: Information and documentation on agriculture and  in agri-business Puskar Pokhrel (Chartered Accountant) 10:30-11:00
Session III: One village, ten youth & ten youth,  one enterprise Madhav Dhungel (Vice President, National Youth Council, Government of Nepal 11:00-11:30
Session IV: Agriculture Innovation and Marketing Interventions Moderator: TOC1.       Rajan Mainali (Topha Sichai/Kisan Agriculture Pvt. Ltd)

2.       Gautam Maharjan (NAF Pvt.Ltd)

3.       Anish Shrestha & Hridaya Kandel (Krishi Ghar  )

4.       Anil Regmi (Smart Krishi)

5.       Dipesh Khanal (President, Robotics Association of Nepal)

6. Madan Poudel (Founding Member @ YubaKrishi)

11:30-12:45
Lunch 12:45-1:45
Session V: Network Building ·Formation of National Youth Farmer-Entrepreneurs Association, Nepal   (NYFEAN) and adopt working modality and strategyFinalize Youth Agro-Enterprise  Declaration -2016 1:45-2:45
Tea Break 2:45-3:00  
Closing Ceremony and Endorsement of Youth Agro-Enterprise Declaration 2016-07-03 (3:00- 4.00)MC: TOCChair: Lokraj Awasti, Chairperson, 4-H Nepal

Chief Guest: Ram Chandra Paudel, Senior Leader/Former President of Nepali Congress

Special Guest: Shanta Manabi, Honourable Minister, Ministry of Livestock Development, GoN

Special Guest: Uttam Kumar Bhattarai, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture Development, GoN

2017 © Designed and Maintained by Madhav